Concrete Indus. One Corp. v. Empire Outlet Builders, LLC
[…] Defendants' cross motion also seeks to dismiss Plaintiff's Lien Law 3-A claims which they argue would necessarily moot the application for class certification.

In addition to arguing that the CPLR § 901 prerequisites have not been satisfied, and that the § 902 factors weigh against class certification, Defendants raise a procedural argument based upon the language of the Lien Law itself. Pursuant to Lien Law § 77, there can be only one representative cause of action which shall be "brought for the benefit of all beneficiaries of the trust."See Lien Law § 77(1) . Defendants further rely upon Lien Law § 77(2) which specifically indicates that such an action can only be commenced "provided no other such action is pending at the time of commencement thereof." Here, Defendants identify at least eight cases that predate the commencement of the present action. A review of the pleadings in those actions reveals that seven of them specifically raise Lien Law claims. One case in particular, Casino Mechanical Corp. v. St.