1362 WDA 2021 J-S29021-22
[…] [Appellant] also argued that the jury should have been given additional instructions regarding the causation of death. However, as stated in Kakhankham, Section 2506 "uses the phrase 'results from,' a concept which is defined also in the Crimes Code.. The statute, therefore, is clear as to the level of causation. It requires a 'but-for' test of causation." Kakhankham, 132 A.3d at 992-93. See also 18 Pa.C.S. § 303(a) ("Conduct is the cause of a result when: (1) it is an antecedent but for which the result in question would not have occurred; and (2) the relationship between the conduct and result satisfies any additional causal requirements imposed by this title or by the law defining the offense."). Accordingly, the statute prescribes the type of culpability required for the offense, so [Appellant's] proposed additional instructions regarding causation were not appropriate.Trial Court Opinion, 1/14/22, at 5-7 (emphasis added; some capitalization altered).