No. 1839 MDA 2019
[…] Id. at 16. Appellant further contends that the child did not suffer serious bodily injury because the evidence only established a "second-degree laceration of the hymen tissue, which caused [the child] pain, but would heal." Id. at 17.
Appellant's contention that malice is the mens rea necessary for a conviction of aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(9) is unsupported by statutory authority or case law. Malice is the requisite mens rea to convict a person of, inter alia , aggravated assault under Section 2702(a)(1). Commonwealth v. McHale , 858 A.2d 1209, 1212 (Pa. Super. 2004) ; see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1) (stating, a person commits aggravated assault if the person "attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life"). Malice is defined as "wickedness of disposition, hardness of heart, cruelty, recklessness of consequences, and a mind regardless of social duty, although a particular person may not be intended to be injured." McHale , 858 A.2d at 1213 (citation omitted).