910 EDA 2023 J-S31010-24
[…] However, this distinction is immaterial. Clearly, the existence of a conviction is what matters for purposes of § 6111(h)(1), not the timing of when the conduct charged occurred.
Insofar as Appellant is arguing that the convictions for the eight separate firearms should have merged, our jurisprudence dictates otherwise. In Commonwealth v. Jones, 2 A.3d 650 (Pa.Super. 2010), we considered whether a defendant could be convicted of a separate violation of § 6105 for each firearm possessed. Section 6105 makes it a crime for certain individuals to "possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use, control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6105(a)(1).