holding that youth and emerging adults require greater protections during sentencing due to differences in brain development and maturation compared to adults
[…] Rather, I note that our understanding of this area of science is far from complete, especially in that murky area where reflexive action ends and our (distinctly) human choice to act originates, Using neurodevelopmental science to assess culpability risks ignoring hundreds of years of philosophy as well as learning from other societal structures.
See G. L. c. 265, § 2 (a) ("any person who is found guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life and shall not be eligible for parole pursuant to [G. L. c, 127, § 133A"); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(F), (4)(a)(I)-(II) ("A person … shall be punished by life imprisonment" without possibility of parole); Del. Code Ann, tit, 11, § 4209 ("Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was committed after the person had reached [his or her] eighteenth birthday shall be punished by … imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction"); Haw. Rev.