holding that youth and emerging adults require greater protections during sentencing due to differences in brain development and maturation compared to adults
[…] I fully agree with the principal arguments outlined in Justice Lowy’s dissent, ante; namely, it is the Legislature, not the judiciary, that prescribes punishment, Opinions of the Justices, 378 Mass. 822, 830 & n.7, 393 N.E.2d 313 (1979), and the Legislature’s choice of punishment for adults convicted of murder in the first degree, i.e., imprisonment for life without the possibility of parole, is not so disproportionate to the offense as to rise to the level of cruel or unusual punishment under art. 26. See G. L. c. 127, § 133A (parole eligibility disallowed for those "serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had attained the age of [eighteen] years" at time of crime); Diatchenko v. District Attorney for the Suffolk Dist., 466 Mass. 655, 669, 1 N.E.3d 270 (2013) (Diatchenko I), S.C., 471 Mass. 12, 27 N.E.3d 349 (2015). In addition, I agree that the tripartite analysis for proportionality, , as adopted in Commonwealth v.