holding that youth and emerging adults require greater protections during sentencing due to differences in brain development and maturation compared to adults
[…] It may be impossible to know whether a person has changed; thus, I would not second-guess the Legislature’s policy choices in this area. There may be a point, however, at which the Legislature determines that there is no need for deterrence or public protection at a certain age. This is not a determination for the court unless the Legislature amends the sentence for murder and provides judges with the mandate to craft the most appropriate term of years in the unique circumstances of the case. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 53a-35a, 53a-45 (class A felony of murder punishable by "a term not less than twenty-five years nor more than life"); D.C. Code § 22-2104 (sentence for "murder in the first degree shall be not less than [thirty] years nor more than life imprisonment without release"); 730 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/5-4.5-20 (providing for sentence of "not less than [twenty] years and not more than [sixty] years" for murder in first degree).
Massachusetts is not alone in recognizing that emerging adult offenders require different treatment from older adult offenders.