holding that youth and emerging adults require greater protections during sentencing due to differences in brain development and maturation compared to adults
[…] Code Ann, tit, 11, § 4209 ("Any person who is convicted of first-degree murder for an offense that was committed after the person had reached [his or her] eighteenth birthday shall be punished by … imprisonment for the remainder of the person’s natural life without benefit of probation or parole or any other reduction"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 706-656 ("Persons eighteen years of age or over at the time of the offense who are convicted of first degree murder or first degree attempted murder shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole"); Iowa Code § 902.1 (on conviction of murder in first degree, "the court shall … commit the defendant … for the rest of the defendant’s life … [and the defendant] shall not be released on parole unless the governor commutes the sentence to a term of years"); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.316 (any person "who commits … first degree murder … shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole"); Minn.