holding that youth and emerging adults require greater protections during sentencing due to differences in brain development and maturation compared to adults
[…] Comp. Laws § 750.316 (any person "who commits … first degree murder … shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole"); Minn. Stat. § 609.106 ("the court shall sentence a person to life imprisonment without possibility of release … [if] the person is convicted of first-degree murder"); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 630:1-a(III) ("A person convicted of a murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to life imprisonment and shall not be eligible for parole at any time"); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 1102 ("a person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree … shall be sentenced to … a term of life imprisonment"); Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-10(a) ("Any person who was [eighteen] years of age or older at the time of the offense and who is sentenced to imprisonment for life upon conviction of a Class 1 felony shall not be eligible for … parole"); Wash. Rev.