holding that youth and emerging adults require greater protections during sentencing due to differences in brain development and maturation compared to adults
[…] Notably, the Legislature specifically provides for the severability of G. L. c. 265, § 2. See St. 1982, c. 554, § 7 ("If any of the provisions of [G. L. c. 265, § 2,] of the application thereof tp any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of this act which can be given effect without the invalid provisions or applications, and to this end the provisions of this act are declared severable").
General Laws c. 127, § 133A, states in relevant part:
"Every prisoner who is serving a sentence for life in a correctional institution of the commonwealth, … except prisoners serving a life sentence for murder in the first degree who had attained the age of [eighteen] years at the time of the murder … shall be eligible for parole at the expiration of the minimum term fixed by the court under [G. L. c. 279, § 24]."
Because the Legislature does not currently provide a parole eligibility scheme for this category of offenders, we look to the next-most severe sentence, under the sentencing scheme to determine the floor of parole eligibility.