holding that youth and emerging adults require greater protections during sentencing due to differences in brain development and maturation compared to adults
[…] Because the Legislature does not currently provide a parole eligibility scheme for this category of offenders, we look to the next-most severe sentence, under the sentencing scheme to determine the floor of parole eligibility. See Watt, 484 Mass. at 753-754, 146 N.E.3d 414, citing Diatchenko I, 466 Mass. at 672-673, 1 N.E.3d 270. For emerging adults convicted of murder in the first degree on or after today’s decision, that means applying G. L. c. 279, § 24, as amended through St. 2014, c. 189, § 6, which sets parole eligibility for juvenile offenders who have committed murder in the first degree:
"In the case of a sentence of life imprisonment for murder in the first degree committed by a [juvenile], the court shall fix a minimum term of not less than [twenty] years nor more than [thirty] years; provided, however, that in the case of a sentence of life imprisonment for murder in the first degree with extreme atrocity or cruelty committed by a [juvenile], the court shall fix a minimum term of [thirty] years; and provided further, that in the case of a sentence of life imprisonment for murder in the first degree with deliberately premeditated malice aforethought committed by a [juvenile], the court shall fix a minimum term of not less than [twenty-five] years nor more than [thirty] years."