SJC-13080
[…] The report found that "[t]he myriad benefits and favored treatment which are potentially available to [incarcerated] informants are compelling incentives for them to offer testimony and also a strong motivation to fabricate, when necessary, in order to provide such testimony." Los Angeles Grand Jury, supra at 10-11.
We also note that several States have adopted specific laws and procedures to address incarcerated informant testimony. See, e.g., Cal. Penal Code § 1111.5(a) (defendant may not be convicted based on uncorroborated testimony of in-custody informant; testimony of in-custody informant may not "be provided by the testimony of another in-custody informant unless the party calling the in-custody informant as a witness establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the in-custody informant has not communicated with another in-custody informant on the subject of the testimony"); 725 Ill.Comp.Stat. 5/115-21(d) (where prosecution seeks to introduce informant testimony, court must "conduct a hearing to determine whether the testimony of the