People v. Ralls
[…] (e).) The court also held that Franklin was entitled to a hearing to preserve youth-related mitigating evidence in order to ensure this "meaningful opportunity" and in light of section 4801's requirement that the Board" 'give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults.'" (Franklin, at pp. 276-280, quoting §§ 3051, subd. (e), 4801, subd. (c).) In so holding, the court noted that this statutory language "echo[ed] language in constitutional decisions of the high court and this court." (Id. at pp. 282-284.)

As amended, beginning in 2014, section 4801 also provides that the Board of Parole Hearings, along with recommending pardons and commutations to the Governor and considering other matters, "shall", in reviewing a youthful offender's suitability for parole, "give great weight to the diminished culpability of youth as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law." (§ 4801, subd. (c); Stats 2013, ch. 312, § 5; Stats 2017, ch. 684, § 2.5.)