No. 18-P-434
[…] June 2011) ("Counsel must also advise the client ... of the consequences of a conviction, including ... possible immigration consequences including but not limited to ... refusal of reentry into the United States"). See also American Bar Association, Criminal Justice Standards for the Defense Function § 4-5.5 (4th ed. 2015) (counsel should advise client of all potential immigration consequences, including not only removal, but also exclusion). See generally G. L. c. 278, § 29D (requiring judges to provide immigration warning that states, "If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States" [emphasis added] ).
Specifically, the defendant states, "No one advised me that the chance of success with the only relief I was seeking in my removal proceedings[,] cancellation of removal, was effectively eliminated because of pleading guilty to this charge or I would not have taken this plea."