21-P-526
[…] 2. Immigration warnings.
The defendant also argues that his pleas were not knowing, voluntary, and intelligent because the plea judge did not inform him of the immigration warnings required by G. L. c. 278, § 29D. That statute requires that, before accepting a plea, the judge must orally inform the defendant as follows:
The defendant does not argue that the judge omitted the immigration warning required at the time of these pleas pursuant to Mass. R. Crim. P. 12 (c) (3) (C), as appearing in 442 Mass. 1514 (2004), and so we do not reach that issue. See Commonwealth v. Petit-Homme, 482 Mass. 775, 779-783 (2019) (discussing differences between warnings required by § 29D and Rule 12, as later amended).
"If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty, plea of nolo contendere, or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States."G. L. c. 278, § 29D. Where the judge's oral warnings do not meet the requirements of § 29D, the defendant's signature on the green sheet does not suffice to cure the infirmity. See Commonwealth v. Petit-Homme, 482 Mass. 775, 783 (2019) . See also Commonwealth v.