2044 EDA 2021 J-S24021-22
[…] Id. at 10-11.
When a matter involves the interpretation of a statute, our standard of review is de novo and the scope of review is plenary. Moreover, it is axiomatic that, in interpreting a statute, the court's objective is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). The best expression of this intent is found in the statute's plain language. Finally, a court may not disregard a statute's plain language under the guise of giving effect to its spirit. Id. at § 1921(b).
Section 4304 defines the crime of EWOC as follows:
(a) Offense defined - A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age commits an offense if he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating the duty of care, protection, or support.18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). To support an EWOC conviction, the Commonwealth must establish each of the following elements: