No. 8 WAP 2020
[…] As a result, in accordance with Moser , we hold that, in order to satisfy the knowledge requirement of Section 4304(a)(1), the Commonwealth was required to prove both that Mother was aware that Child should have been restrained in a car seat when riding in the car-for-hire, and that Mother was aware that, by allowing Child to ride in the car-for-hire unrestrained, she placed Child in a perilous or dangerous situation. We emphasize that, for purposes of Section 4304, the requirement of Section 302(b)(2)(i) that the accused be "aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such a result" does not require that he be certain of a particular harm or injury - for example, in this case, a car accident. Again, as it pertains to Section 4304, the result of the actor's conduct is the creation of a dangerous situation , which is what Section 4304(a)(1) seeks to prevent.