No. 8 WAP 2020
[…] See Commonwealth v. Irland , 648 Pa. 380, 193 A.3d 370, 375 (2018) (observing that, in 1972, "the Crimes Code abolished common law crimes").
Before 1972, "the Commonwealth's criminal law was a conglomeration of statutory law and common law—the latter filling the void in those areas where the former was silent." Commonwealth v . Booth , 564 Pa. 228, 766 A.2d 843, 845 (2001) (cleaned up). However, by enacting Title 18, the General Assembly abolished common law crimes. 18 Pa.C.S. § 107(b). "No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under [Title 18] or another statute of this Commonwealth." Id . In other words, criminal law, in the sense courts speak of it today, is positive law: it does not exist without some definite statutory authority behind it.