No. 8 WAP 2020
[…] We noted in Moser that the appellant's purchase of a rifle primarily designed for hunting big game, which had a range of approximately 500 yards, and the fact that there was one individual in a car parked next to the appellant's, and another individual approximately 150 yards in front of the appellant, behind his ex-wife, at the time of the shootings, was sufficient to demonstrate that appellant was aware that his conduct created a grave risk of harm to individuals beyond the targeted victims.
Regarding the offense at issue in the case sub judice , as noted above, a person violates Section 4304(a)(1) if he "knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). "Endanger" is defined, inter alia , as "to bring into danger or peril," or "to create a dangerous situation." https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/endanger.