No. 8 WAP 2020
[…] The proven tools of statutory construction sufficiently support the OAJC's conclusion that Howard's "act of allowing [her child] to ride in a car-for-hire without a car seat was, without more, insufficient to support a conviction for endangering the welfare of a child." OAJC at 1230.
As the OAJC observes, this Court is required to interpret Section 4304(a)(1) ’s ambiguous phrase "knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S. 4304(a)(1).