No. 8 WAP 2020
[…] See Amended Affidavit of Probable Cause. The Commonwealth relied upon the Motor Vehicle Code (MVC) Section 4851, requiring children under four years old to be secured in a car seat while being transported in a motor vehicle, to establish Mother violated a codified duty to the child. See N.T., 8/1/2018 at 19, citing 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581. The trial court explicitly found Mother "violated a duty of care ... codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581, which states, ‘any person who is operating a passenger car , ... and who transports a child under four years of age anywhere in the motor vehicle ... shall fasten such child securely in a child passenger restraint system[.]’ " Trial Court Opinion, 11/27/2018 at 4, quoting 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581(a)(1)(i) (emphasis and ellipses added).