No. 8 WAP 2020
[…] St. Govt. Comm. cmt.––1967. While the violation of the duty need not constitute a separate criminal offense, some definite legal duty must exist. The lower courts erred in concluding that Howard violated an established legal duty under the Motor Vehicle Code in failing to place safety restraints on her child while riding in a car driven by a third party.
According to the trial court, Howard violated the "duty of care codified at 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581." Tr. Ct. Op., 11/26/2018, at 4. In relevant part, Section 4581 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides that "any person who is operating a passenger car ... and who transports a child under four years of age anywhere in the motor vehicle ... shall fasten such child securely in a child passenger restraint system." 75 Pa.C.S. § 4581(a)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). This section establishes a duty to fasten a child passenger in a restraint system—but that duty belongs to the operator of the vehicle.