No. 8 WAP 2020
[…] The absence of these definitions "severely undercut[s] the usefulness of defined culpability terms." Id. at 707.
Further, this Court has not previously analyzed the distinctions between nature-of-conduct, circumstances-of-conduct, and result-of-conduct elements, nor have we addressed the culpability standards set forth in Section 302 in the specific context of Section 4304. However, in Commonwealth v. Moser , 519 Pa. 441, 549 A.2d 76 (1988), we considered the application of Section 302(b)(2) as it pertained to a finding of an aggravating circumstance under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9711(d)(7) in support of a death sentence, which applies when "in the commission of the offense the defendant knowingly created a grave risk of death to another person in addition to the victim of the offense." The appellant in Moser met his ex-wife and his two daughters outside of his car in a church parking lot, for the purpose of exchanging custody so that he could spend the day with his daughters.