No. 8 WAP 2020
[…] The trial court imposed a sentence of one year probation for Mother's conviction for endangering the welfare of a child, and no further penalty for her conviction for reckless endangerment. Mother appealed, challenging the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain both of her convictions.
Under Section 2705, a person commits the crime of reckless endangerment of another person if she "recklessly engages in conduct which places or may place another person in danger of death or serious bodily injury." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2705.
Section 4304(a)(1) provides: "(1) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age ... commits an offense if [s]he knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). On February 9, 2021, House Bill 488 was introduced, proposing an amendment to Section 4304(a) ; however, the proposed amendment does not alter the requisite mens rea for a conviction under Section 4304(a)(1).