Commonwealth v. Delamarter
[…] Appellant's Brief at 15. Putting aside the fact that we conduct de novo review of a sufficiency claim and thus we are not limited by the trial court's reasoning, we note there is no practical or legal distinction in these circumstances between whether Appellant was merely reading a text message or both reading and composing text messages at the time of the guide rail collision in this case. Our summary traffic statute prohibiting text-based communications by drivers (of which Appellant was convicted of violating in this case) equally treats the reading, writing, and sending of text messages. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3316(a) ("No driver shall operate a motor vehicle on a highway or trafficway in this Commonwealth while using an interactive wireless communication device to send, read or write a text-based communication while the vehicle is in motion."). The phrase "texting while driving" thus naturally encompasses the act of reading text-based communications while operating a vehicle.