Commonwealth v. Delamarter
[…] Howard, 257 A.3d at 1225. With respect to the latter component of the mens rea element, the defendant must be aware that they have placed the child in a perilous or dangerous situation, but they do not have to be aware of the certainty of a particular result such as a car accident:

[A] person violates Section 4304(a)(1) if he "knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection or support." 18 Pa.C.S. § 4304(a)(1). "Endanger" is defined, inter alia, as "to bring into danger or peril," or "to create a dangerous situation." https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/endanger.