applying § 305 to offense under the Liquor Code, 47 P. S. § 4-493
[…] Three of the defendants who were officers of the corporation which owned the premises were found guilty of violating provisions of the "Liquor Code" in that they unlawfully sold or furnished alcoholic beverages to minors and unlawfully permitted minors to frequent their licensed premises. It was Held that the judgments of sentence were properly entered.
2. The "Liquor Code" imposes absolute liability for the crimes of which the defendants were convicted, and the Crimes Code does not convert the offenses to summary offenses.
3. Section 305(b)(1) of the Crimes Code provides: "when absolute liability is imposed with respect to any material element of an offense defined by a statute other than this title and a conviction is based upon such liability, the offense constitutes a summary offense . . ."
4. Section 305(b)(2) of the Crimes Code provides in part: "although absolute liability is imposed by law with respect to one or more of the material elements of an offense defined by a statute other than this title, the culpable commission of the offense may be charged and proved, in which event negligence with respect to such elements constitutes sufficient culpability and the classification of the offense and the sentence that may be imposed therefor upon conviction are determined by section 106 of this title . . ."
5. Section 305(b)(2) of the Crimes Code, which is conjunctive to Section 305(b)(1) is applicable to this case and reconverts the offense to a misdemeanor as determined by Section 106 of the Crimes Code.