In Commonwealth v. Bidner, 282 Pa. Super. 100, 422 A.2d 847 (1981), the Superior court was confronted with a situation almost identical to the instant case.
[…] Section 3502, on the other hand, is a more specific measure applying only to persons who violates its strictures in the exercise of their franchise privileges. The Commonwealth concedes that the two statutes are in conflict, since the general provision prohibits the same misconduct as the specific provision. In such a situation, we look for guidance to the Statutory Construction Act, Act of December 6, 1972, No. 290, § 3, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1501 et seq. Section 1933 provides:
Whenever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions is irreconcilable, the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.
Preliminarily, we note that we divine no "manifest intention" of the legislature that Section 4902 of the Crimes Code is to prevail over Section 3502 of the Election Code.