In Commonwealth v. Bidner, 282 Pa. Super. 100, 422 A.2d 847 (1981), the Superior court was confronted with a situation almost identical to the instant case.
[…] Bender, 251 Pa. Super. 454, 380 A.2d 868 (1977), we were confronted with the question of whether § 108 could be applied to a prosecution under the tax laws where the offense occurred before the Crimes Code became effective. We held that Sec. 108 was not applicable and that the general statute of limitation, 19 113 P. S. § 211, was the governing law. We there had occasion to criticize the above-quoted passage in Patterson and suggested that Sec. 108 could indeed be applied to crimes outside the Crimes Code:
Section 107(a) [18 Pa.C.S.A.], however, provides that "[t]he provisions of Part I . . [, which includes section 108,] are applicable to offenses defined by this title or by any other statute." It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that "[w]henever a general provision in a statute shall be in conflict with a special provision in the same or another statute, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both.