In Commonwealth v. Bidner, 282 Pa. Super. 100, 422 A.2d 847 (1981), the Superior court was confronted with a situation almost identical to the instant case.
[…] Jade East, 237 Pa. Super. 140, 346 A.2d 562 (1975) (applying § 305 to offense under the Liquor Code, 47 P. S. § 4-493). The function of Part I of the Crimes Code is to articulate the norms that govern any application of the penal sanction. Toll, supra, p. 26. Since other provisions of Part I have been so liberally applied to crimes outside the Code, we find no persuasive reason why we should not also apply the Statute of Limitation of Part I to such offenses. Such, we think, is the clear intent of the legislature by virtue of § 107(a): "The provisions of Part I of this title . . . are applicable to offenses defined by this title or by any other statute." (emphasis added).
The lower court assumed arguendo that § 108 of the Crimes Code would apply, but nonetheless held the prosecution barred because the Information, No. 2515, did not "allege facts from which the court could determine that the limitation was tolled."