224 EDA 2023 J-S36020-23
[…] Id. at 81. Further, Appellant claims that the trial court "should not have allowed, nor considered, the testimony of Special Agent McGlynn regarding two episodes from [Appellant's] career as a police officer involving his alleged interaction with adult females that did not amount to illegal conduct." Id.
In his brief, Appellant also argues that the trial court imposed "an illegal, ex post facto penalty" by ordering him to serve a consecutive term of probation for rape of a child. See Appellant's Brief at 81. Pursuant to the plain language of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5, defendants convicted of offenses enumerated in subsection 9799.14(d) are subject to imposition of "a mandatory period of probation of three years consecutive to and in addition to any other lawful sentence issued by the court." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.5(a). Section 9799.14(d)(2) includes rape of a child as a Tier III offense.