holding section 1543(b) unconstitutionally vague
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i). Notably, the General Assembly has not yet amended this subsection in response to Birchfield , as it has for other statutes that provided for an enhanced penalty based upon the refusal of a warrantless blood test. Compare 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c) ("An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of breath ... or testing of blood pursuant to a valid search warrant ..."), with former 75 Pa.C.S. § 3804(c), effective July 9, 2012, to July 19, 2017, ("An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath ...") (emphases added).
The applicable subsection of the DUS statute determines the permissible range of sentences available upon conviction. Subsection 1543(a) relates generally to driving with a suspended or revoked license, and prescribes a penalty of a $200 fine.