holding section 1543(b) unconstitutionally vague
[…] Eid appealed, and proceeded to a de novo bench trial before the Honorable Paul P. Panepinto in the Court of Common Pleas on December 5, 2016. At the beginning of the trial, the Commonwealth stated that, notwithstanding the charge listed in the initial criminal information, it would be prosecuting the DUS offense under 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i), rather than subsection (a). The Commonwealth amended the information accordingly.
Subsection 1543(b)(1.1)(i) provides:
A person who has an amount of alcohol by weight in his blood that is equal to or greater than .02% at the time of testing or who at the time of testing has in his blood any amount of a Schedule I or nonprescribed Schedule II or III controlled substance, as defined in the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or its metabolite or who refuses testing of blood or breath and who drives a motor vehicle on any highway or trafficway of this Commonwealth at a time when the person's operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition for a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 or because of a violation of section 1547(b)(1) or 3802 or former section 3731 or is suspended under section 1581 for an offense substantially similar to a violation of section 3802 or former section 3731 shall, upon a first conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i). Notably, the General Assembly has not yet amended this subsection in response to Birchfield , as it has for other statutes that provided for an enhanced penalty based upon the refusal of a warrantless blood test.