holding section 1543(b) unconstitutionally vague
[…] However, pointing to the statute's mandatory $1,000 fine for a DUS conviction under the same provision, Eid also claims that, had the Legislature intended to direct courts to impose a mandatory ninety-day flat sentence, it would have said so directly. An express directive would have been necessary, in his view, to overcome the Sentencing Code's general rule that each criminal sentence be indeterminate, with a minimum term that is no greater than half of its maximum term. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1). Additionally, Eid notes that the General Assembly's express invocation of a minimum and maximum sentencing range for the general DUS provision in subsection 1543(b)(1)(i) (providing that a violator "shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $500 and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 60 days nor more than 90 days") demonstrates its ability to use that limiting phrase. The General Assembly's failure to do so in subsection 1543(b)(1.1)(i), Eid argues, is glaring. Eid's Brief at 30-35.