In Rollins, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania explained that the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code distinguishes between summary offenses and misdemeanors.
[…] As this Court has time and again reiterated, the object of all statutory interpretation "is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly," 1 Pa. C.S. 1921(a), and the plain language of a statute "provides the best indication of legislative intent." Goodwin v. Goodwin , 280 A.3d 937, 943 (Pa. 2022) (quoting Miller v. Cnty. of Centre , 643 Pa. 560, 173 A.3d 1162, 1168 (2017) ). Presently, there are three statutes that must be applied: Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) of the Vehicle Code; Section 106(b)(8) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S. § 106(b)(8) (relating to misdemeanors of the third degree); and Section 9756(b)(1) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 9756(b)(1) ("The court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed.").
When these statutes are read in pari materia , as required when interpreting statutes that "relate to the same persons or things or to the same class of persons or things," 1 Pa.