In Rollins, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania explained that the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code distinguishes between summary offenses and misdemeanors.
[…] It is well-settled that vague sentencing provisions violate due process where they fail to provide offenders with fair notice of the consequences for a particular crime. Johnson v. United States , 576 U.S. 591, 596-96, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 192 L.Ed.2d 569 (2015) ("The prohibition of vagueness in criminal statutes ... appl[ies] not only to statutes defining elements of crimes, but also to statutes fixing sentences." (citing United States v. Batchelder , 442 U.S. 114, 123, 99 S.Ct. 2198, 60 L.Ed.2d 755 (1979) )).
Eid , 249 A.3d at 1041.
As detailed above, Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) relevantly provides that a third or subsequent conviction for driving with a suspended license constitutes a misdemeanor of the third degree punishable by "a fine of $2,500 and [ ] imprisonment for a period of not less than six months ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1)(iii) (emphasis added). As observed by both parties, the statute provides a minimum sentence of six months but does not explicitly indicate a maximum term of imprisonment.