In Rollins, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania explained that the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code distinguishes between summary offenses and misdemeanors.
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 6502(a). Absent a similar directive with respect to misdemeanors and felonies, it is reasonable to infer that the general classification guidelines set forth in Section 106 of the Crimes Code apply to such offenses in the Vehicle Code. In fact, it would be more improbable that the legislature would create an alternative sentencing scheme for misdemeanors and felonies as they are already clearly defined by the Crimes Code.
In the subsection related to "[c]lassification of offenses," Section 106(b) states that "[a] crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than one year." Section 106(e) goes on to explain "[a]n offense hereafter defined by any statute other than this title shall be classified as provided in this section." 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(e). In light of the foregoing, this Court holds that Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) is not unconstitutionally vague in violation of due process principles, as a maximum sentence may be inferred by applying the general guidelines set forth in the Crimes Code.