In Rollins, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania explained that the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code distinguishes between summary offenses and misdemeanors.
[…] We nonetheless agree with the Commonwealth that a maximum sentence of one year may be reasonably inferred and therefore find Eid inapplicable to this specific provision of the Vehicle Code.
Unlike the statute at issue in Eid , the Vehicle Code classifies Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) as a misdemeanor of the third degree. As noted by the Commonwealth, this distinction is determinative, as the Vehicle Code explicitly states that Title 18, as it relates to fines and imprisonment for summary offenses, does not apply. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 6502(c). This is because the Vehicle Code provides an alternative sentencing scheme for the summary offenses therein. Section 6502(a) specifically states:
It is a summary offense for any person to violate any provision of this title unless the violation is by this title or other statute of this Commonwealth declared to be a misdemeanor or felony. Every person convicted of a summary offense for a violation of any of the provisions of this title for which another penalty is not provided shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $25.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6502(a). Absent a similar directive with respect to misdemeanors and felonies, it is reasonable to infer that the general classification guidelines set forth in Section 106 of the Crimes Code apply to such offenses in the Vehicle Code.