In Rollins, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania explained that the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code distinguishes between summary offenses and misdemeanors.
[…] Id. at 1041. We agreed. In doing so, this Court declined the Commonwealth's request to infer a maximum penalty or a flat sentence based on various statutory provisions and our previous decision in Commonwealth v. Bell , 537 Pa. 558, 645 A.2d 211 (1994). With respect to the former, we disagreed with the Commonwealth that Section 6503(a) of the Vehicle Code could be used to infer a six month maximum penalty, as that provision only pertained to second or subsequent violations of unrelated Vehicle Code violations. Eid , 249 A.3d at 1042. We also rejected the Commonwealth's assertion that Section 9756(c.1)(2) of the Sentencing Code expressly sanctions the imposition of flat sentences for violations of the Vehicle Code, explaining "[t]hat provision merely permits the imposition of a sentence of imprisonment without parole where, among other things, ‘the maximum sentence of total confinement imposed on one or more indictments to run consecutively or concurrently total 90 days or less.’ " Id. at 1043 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. 9756(c.1)(2) ). We further noted that provision "does not constitute a standalone exception to the general rule of minimum-maximum sentencing applicable here." Id. The minimum-maximum rule, set forth in Section 9756(b)(1) of the Sentencing Code, provides that "the court shall impose a minimum sentence of confinement which shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(1).