In Rollins, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania explained that the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code distinguishes between summary offenses and misdemeanors.
[…] Id. The Superior Court found this difference in grading significant because the Vehicle Code explicitly states: "Title 18 (relating to crimes and offenses), insofar as it relates to fines and imprisonment for convictions of summary offenses, is not applicable to this title." Id. Because no such provision exists for misdemeanors, the Superior Court applied the sentencing provisions set forth in the Crimes Code to infer a maximum penalty of one year imprisonment. Id. (citing 18 Pa.C.S. § 106(b)(8) ("A crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it is so designated in this title or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than one year.")). The Superior Court therefore concluded Section 1543(b)(1)(iii) is not unconstitutionally vague. Id. Appellant filed a petition for allowance of appeal.