306 WDA 2022 310 WDA 2022 J-S29007-22
[…] Jackson.]
Appellant's Brief at 7.
Section 1543 provides various sentences for the violation of the offense of driving while operating privilege is suspended depending on the number of violations. In Commonwealth v. Eid, 249 A.3d 1030 (Pa. 2021), our Supreme Court held that section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) is unconstitutionally vague as currently drafted because it fails to specify a maximum term of imprisonment and, therefore, only permits a court to lawfully impose a mandatory fine of $1,000. See Eid, 249 A.3d at 1044.
Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) provides that a person convicted under this section "shall, upon first conviction, be guilty of a summary offense and shall be sentenced to pay a fine of $1,000[.00] and to undergo imprisonment for a period of not less than 90 days." Similarly, section 1543(b)(1)(ii) provides for "imprisonment for not less than 90 days."