Commonwealth v. Cook
[…] Commonwealth v. Simmons , 719 A.2d 336, 343 (Pa. Super. 1998). However, the Simmons Court continued to hold that – to be privileged – any statement must be made by the client "in confidence" to a member of the treatment team and "in the course of facilitating the treatment plan." Id. at 343. The Simmons Court reasoned:

Simmons was an extension of this Court's 1991 opinion in Kalenevitch v. Finger , which held that "communications made to the agent of a licensed psychologist or psychiatrist are privileged by 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944." Kalenevitch v. Finger , 407 Pa.Super. 431, 595 A.2d 1224, 1228 (1991).

the § 5944 privilege sets forth that "The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and a client." [ 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5944.] In determining whether a communication by a client to someone other than his attorney is covered by the attorney-client