Crim. 1:21-CR-0017
[…] Houghton or any other psychiatrist during the relevant time period.” Id. at 784. The Ghane court conclude that “passing intake information along in a chart does not suffice as ‘treatment' sufficient to cloak these conversations with privilege.” Id.
The court's decision to rely on the Eighth Circuit's decision in Ghane is consistent with Pennsylvania's application of the psychotherapist-patient privilege. In Pennsylvania, the psychotherapist-patient privilege exists by way of statute. 42 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statute § 5944 provides:
No psychiatrist or person who has been licensed . . . to practice psychology shall be, without the written consent of his client, examined in a civil or criminal matter as to any information acquired in the course of his professional services in behalf of such client. The confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his client shall be on the same basis as those provided or prescribed by law between an attorney and client.Pennsylvania courts have held that the purpose of the privilege is to prevent the treating psychologist or psychiatrist from testifying against the client. Commonwealth v. Pukowski, 147 A.3d 1229, 1235-36 (Pa. Super. Ct. 2016).