654 WDA 2023 J-S22022-24
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated, and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the trier of fact, while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the
weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part, or none of the evidence. Commonwealth v. Boyer, 282 A.3d 1161, 1171 (Pa. Super. 2022) (citations omitted).
Section 4304 of the Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines EWOC, in relevant part, as follows:
A parent, guardian or other person supervising the welfare of a child under 18 years of age, or a person that employs or supervises such a person, commits an offense if he [or she] knowingly endangers the welfare of the child by violating a duty of care, protection, or support.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4304(a)(1).
This Court has established a three-part test that the Commonwealth must satisfy to prove EWOC:
(1) [t]he accused was aware of his/her duty to protect the child;