654 WDA 2023 J-S22022-24
[…] See Commonwealth v. Popow, 844 A.2d 13, 18 (Pa. Super. 2004). The elevated grading "is designed to punish a parent who over days, weeks, or months, abuses his children[.]" Id. at 17.
In the context of the EWOC statute, grading based on a course of conduct requires proof of more than one act. See Commonwealth v. Kelly, 102 A.3d 1025, 1031 (Pa. Super. 2014) (en banc). As this Court noted in Kelly:
"Course of conduct" is defined in multiple instances elsewhere in the Crimes Code and, in each of those instances, "course of conduct" implies more than one act over time. See 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2709(f) (defining "[c]ourse of conduct" as used in the statute
defining the offense of harassment as "[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct"); 18 Pa.C.S.[A.] § 2709.1(f) (defining "[c]ourse of conduct" as used in the stalking statute as "[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct").