Commonwealth v. Coniker
[…] Section 5503's goal is to protect the public from public unruliness leading to tumult or disorder; it is not a "catchall for every act which annoys or disturbs people." Commonwealth v. Mauz, 122 A.3d 1039, 1041 (Pa. Super. 2015) (quoting Commonwealth v. Maerz, 879 A.2d 1267, 1269 (Pa. Super. 2005)). We will address the elements in turn.

First, Section 5503 requires proof that the defendant had one of two alternative mental states: "intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5503 (emphasis added). The Commonwealth can thus sustain a disorderly conduct conviction with evidence that the defendant recklessly created a risk of public inconvenience, annoyance, or alarm, even if he lacked the intent to do so. Commonwealth v. Troy, 832 A.2d 1089, 1094 (Pa.