Commonwealth v. Coniker
[…] Chambers, 599 A.2d 630 (Pa. 1991)).

Office Case - Harassment

In the Office Case, Coniker first challenges his two convictions for harassment of Attorney Herb and of Ms. Knochel. Coniker argues that the evidence is insufficient to establish that he had the requisite intent or that he engaged in a course of conduct. Coniker's Brief at 51-56, 56-57. The Commonwealth responds that Coniker's actions were reprehensible in light of recent mass shootings and that he engaged in a course of conduct starting with entering the office in the first place. Commonwealth's Brief at 38-39.

Subsection 2709(a)(3) of the Crimes Code defines harassment, charged here, in relevant part: "A person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person . . . engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose . . . ." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709(a)(3). A "course of conduct" is defined in part as "A pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct. The term includes lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings, caricatures or actions, either in person or anonymously." Id. § 2709(f).

To sustain harassment convictions, the evidence must show that the defendant had the specific "intent to harass, annoy or alarm another." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2709. Such an intent "may be inferred from the totality of the circumstances." Commonwealth v. Cox, 72 A.3d 719, 721 (Pa.