SJC-12715
[…] "of a like violation of the laws of another state, the United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal authority, arising out of charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction ..."
A habitual offender must have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least three years for each of the prior two convictions with no pardon for innocence on either conviction, and he or she similarly receives the maximum sentence provided by law. Under § 25(b ), however, "[n]o sentence imposed ... shall be reduced or suspended nor shall such person so sentenced be eligible for probation, parole, work release or furlough or receive any deduction from such person's sentence for good conduct."
After being convicted, the defendant moved in the Appeals Court to vacate the entry of his appeal in that court and to have the case entered directly in this court.