SJC-12715
[…] Superior Court Dep't of the Trial Court for the County of Worcester, 446 Mass. 123, 124, 842 N.E.2d 926 (2006) ("Statutory language should be given effect consistent with its plain meaning. Where, as here, that language is clear and unambiguous, it is conclusive as to the intent of the Legislature").
The defendant argues that it is "incongruous" to make § 25 (b ) appeals subject to plenary review by the Appeals Court because when § 10 was written the only capital cases were first-degree murders. His assertion is only partially accurate. As discussed supra, at the time G. L. c. 211A, § 10, was enacted, G. L. c. 278, § 33E, defined a "capital case" as one in which the defendant was "tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder either in the first or second degree."