SJC-12715
[…] The Appeals Court denied his motion without prejudice to renewal in this court. We ordered that the defendant's appeal be transferred to this court. For the reasons that follow, we hold that a direct appeal from the third conviction of a habitual offender pursuant to G. L. c. 279, § 25 (b ), may be entered in the Appeals Court, that this direct appeal is entitled to the unique review prescribed by § 33E, and that the Appeals Court may conduct such § 33E review. We also address the other issues raised by the defendant.
General Laws, c. 278, § 33E, provides:
"In a capital case as hereinafter defined the entry in the supreme judicial court shall transfer to that court the whole case for its consideration of the law and evidence. Upon such consideration the court may, if satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence, or because of newly discovered evidence, or for any other reason that justice may require (a) order a new trial or (b) direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt, and remand the case to the superior court for the imposition of sentence. For the purpose of such review a capital case shall mean: (i) a case in which the defendant was tried on an indictment for murder in the first degree and was convicted of murder in the first degree; or (ii) the third conviction of a habitual offender under subsection (b ) of [§] 25 of c[.] 279. After the entry of the appeal in a capital case and until the filing of the rescript by the supreme judicial court motions for a new trial shall be presented to that court and shall be dealt with by the full court, which may itself