SJC-12715
[…] See Dickerson, 396 Mass. at 744, 488 N.E.2d 757. However, as the Appeals Court will be the court that is most familiar with the entire record, we again interpret the reference to a single justice of the "supreme judicial court" in § 33E, in conjunction with G. L. c. 211A, § 10, to allow for these applications to be screened by a single justice of the Appeals Court.
The Appeals Court's ability to reduce the verdict of a third conviction of a habitual offender under § 33E presents a slightly more complicated question. The statutory language provides that the court may "order a new trial" or "direct the entry of a verdict of a lesser degree of guilt" and remand for resentencing if the court is (1) "satisfied that the verdict was against the law or the weight of the evidence," or (2) based on "newly discovered evidence," or (3) "for any other reason that justice may require."