SJC-12715
[…] The habitual offender portions of the indictments alleged that the defendant had been convicted and imprisoned on two of the crimes enumerated in note 2, supra: (1) rape of a child by force, G. L. c. 265, § 22A, serving a sentence of more than three years; and (2) indecent assault and battery on a child, G. L. c. 265, § 13B, serving a sentence of more than three years.
A habitual criminal under G. L. c. 279, § 25(a ), is defined as someone who is "convicted of a felony and has been previously twice convicted and sentenced to state prison or state correctional facility or a federal corrections facility for a term not less than [three] years by the commonwealth, another state or the United States." If the Commonwealth can establish that the person has not been pardoned for either of the prior two crimes on the grounds that he or she was innocent, the habitual criminal is sentenced to the "maximum term provided by law."
A habitual offender under G. L. c. 279, § 25(b ), must have been convicted twice previously of one of the enumerated offenses in the statute or
"of a like violation of the laws of another state, the United States or a military, territorial or Indian tribal authority, arising out of charges separately brought and tried, and arising out of separate and distinct incidents that occurred at different times, where the second offense occurred subsequent to the first conviction ..."
A habitual offender must have been sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least three years for each of the prior two convictions with no pardon for innocence on either conviction, and he or she similarly receives the maximum sentence provided by law.