SJC–11472.
[…] The defendant was also indicted on a charge of assault by means of a dangerous weapon, in violation of G.L. c. 265, § 15B (b ), but the judge at trial concluded that this offense was a lesser included offense of assault with intent to murder and entered a required finding of not guilty.
General Laws c. 269, § 10 (d ), provides, “Whoever, after having been convicted of any of the [unlawful possession of a firearm] offenses set forth in paragraph (a ) ... commits a like offense ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five years nor more than seven years....”