SJC–11472.
[…] General Laws c. 269, § 10 (d ), provides, “Whoever, after having been convicted of any of the [unlawful possession of a firearm] offenses set forth in paragraph (a ) ... commits a like offense ... shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than five years nor more than seven years....”
General Laws c. 269, § 10G (a ), provides, “Whoever, having been previously convicted of a violent crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined herein, violates the provisions of paragraph (a ) ... of section 10 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than three years nor more than [fifteen] years....”
The judge sentenced the defendant to from eighteen to twenty years in State prison on the conviction of armed assault with intent to murder. With respect to the sentencing enhancements on the conviction of unlawful possession of a firearm, the judge