SJC-12109
[…] Commonwealth v. Williams, 481 Mass. 443, 447, 116 N.E.3d 609 (2019). "[E]ach juror must be ‘impartial as to the persons involved and unprejudiced and uncommitted as to the defendant[’s] guilt or past misconduct’ " (alteration in original). Id., quoting Commonwealth v. Ricard, 355 Mass. 509, 512, 246 N.E.2d 433 (1969). "The presence of even one juror who is not impartial violates a defendant's right to trial by an impartial jury." Commonwealth v. Long, 419 Mass. 798, 802, 647 N.E.2d 1162 (1995).
General Laws c. 234A, § 67A, identifies some considerations "which may cause a decision to be made in whole or in part upon issues extraneous to the case, including, but not limited to, community attitudes, possible exposure to potentially prejudicial material or possible preconceived opinions toward the credibility of certain classes of persons." "Where a prospective juror has expressed or formed an opinion regarding the case, or has an interest, bias, or prejudice related to the unique situation presented by the case, the judge must satisfy him- or herself that the prospective juror will set aside that opinion or bias and properly weigh