Appeal No. 2016AP1526
[…] We conclude that this is contrary to our supreme court's holding in K & S Tool & Die that it was a jury question whether a party was a member of "the public" where there was evidence of a prior relationship.
¶37 In K & S Tool & Die the defendant had argued that it was entitled as a matter of law to a finding that the plaintiff was not a member of the public for purposes of WIS. STAT. § 100.18. Our supreme court stated the presumption: "a plaintiff remains a member of 'the public' unless a particular relationship exists between him or her and the defendant." K & S Tool & Die Corp.,301 Wis. 2d 109, ¶27 (emphasis added). It upheld the trial court's decision to submit the question to the jury because there were factual disputes in K & S Tool & Die ,which we do not have here.