Appeal No. 2016AP1526
[…] It is not disputed that Commonwealth entered into no contracts for this support, and absent a contract from which to discern what rights the parties agreed to on this point, we cannot determine that any duty of good faith and fair dealing has been breached.
¶29 For this reason, we conclude that summary judgment is appropriate on these claims.
III. Summary judgment is improper on Commonwealth's WIS. STAT. § 100.18 claim because a reasonable jury could find for the non-moving party on the elements of that claim.
A. Principles of law.
¶30 WISCONSIN STAT. § 100.18(1) prohibits a corporation from making any "representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading" with the "intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase ... of any ... merchandise ... or service."
¶31 The statute creates a private right of action against a party who violates it. See WIS. STAT. § 100.18(11)(b)2. To prevail on such a claim, the plaintiff must prove three elements. Tietsworth v.