MS Real Estate Holdings, LLC v. Donald P. Fox Family Trust
[…] If we adopted such a reading, it would place MS Real Estate first in line anytime the land would be leased, giving it a clear advantage over any other interested third-party. Construing the contract against MS Real Estate requires us to adopt the waiver interpretation.

¶ 51 Finally, the right of first refusal contract at issue here is not a restraint on the Foxes' ability to alienate the property. A restraint on alienation occurs when a property owner contracts not to sell the property for a specified amount of time. Corbin, supra, § 11.3; see also Wis. Stat. § 700.16(2) (2014–15) (“The power of alienation is suspended when there are no persons in being who, alone or in combination with others, can convey an absolute fee in possession of land, or full ownership of personalty.”).