No. HHB CV 09-4021751
[…] It is uncertain, at best, whether they would do so. In many cases, an agency may not have the resources or ability to compare prior decisions. See also General Statutes § 4-180a(b). Many administrative decisions are heavily fact-bound or dependent on first-hand observation of the witnesses, making comparison with prior cases especially difficult. Further, an agency may have good reasons to change its course and depart from prior precedent. Thus, in the absence of a clear direction from our own appellate courts, the court is reluctant to adopt the rule proposed by the commissioner.
Section 4-180a(b) provides: "No written order or final decision may be relied on as precedent by an agency until it has been made available for public inspection and copying. On and after October 1, 1989, no written order or final decision, regardless of when rendered, may be relied on as precedent by an agency unless it also has been indexed by name and subject."
Even in D'Auria v.