No. HHB CV 09-4021751
[…] General Statutes § 29-28(b).
IV
The commissioner submits that McWhorter intended "other than lawful use" of the pistol because he was carrying a firearm while under the influence of alcohol, which is conduct that constitutes a class B misdemeanor under General Statutes § 53-206d(a). Section 53-206d(a) provides that "[n]o person shall carry a pistol, revolver, machine gun, shotgun, rifle or other firearm, which is loaded and from which a shot may be discharged, upon his person (A) while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both or (B) while the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight." The board found that McWhorter was carrying a loaded pistol and, at the time, the arresting officer reasonably believed that McWhorter was intoxicated.