No. HHB CV 09-4021751
[…] The board responds that, given that McWhorter does not fit within the ten disqualifying factors, the commissioner could only refuse to issue a permit only if McWhorter were not "a suitable person to receive such a permit." The board's argument, however, overlooks the plain language of the statute. Subsection (b) of Section 29-28 provides that the commissioner may issue a permit under certain conditions "provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such a permit." (Emphasis added.) The use of the word "and" puts the phrase in the conjunctive and means that both criteria must be satisfied. See State v. Bell, 283 Conn. 748, 796, 931 A.2d 198 (2007).