No. HHB CV 09-4021751
[…] The commissioner argues that, although McWhorter was not convicted of any charges, his revocation authority stems from the "occurrence of [an] event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the state permit or temporary state permit pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 29-28." Under § 29-28(b), the commissioner may issue a permit to any person "having a bona fide residence or place of business" in the state, "provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such a permit." The remainder of the statutory subsection lists certain training requirements as well as ten specific disqualifying events such as conviction of a felony or certain misdemeanors.
General Statutes § 29-28(b) provides in pertinent part: "Upon the application of any person having a bona fide residence or place of business within the jurisdiction of any such authority, such chief of police, warden or selectman may issue a temporary state permit to such person to carry a pistol or revolver within the state, provided such authority shall find that such applicant intends to make no use of any pistol or revolver which such applicant may be permitted to carry under such permit other than a lawful use and that such person is a suitable person to receive such permit. No state or temporary state permit to carry a pistol or revolver shall be issued under this subsection if the applicant (1) has failed to successfully complete a course approved by the Commissioner of Public Safety in the safety and use of pistols and revolvers including, but not limited to, a safety or training course in the use of pistols and revolvers available to the public offered by a law enforcement agency, a private or public educational institution or a firearms training school, utilizing instructors certified by the National Rifle Association or the Department of Environmental Protection and a safety or training course in the use of pistols or revolvers conducted by an instructor certified by the state or the National Rifle Association, (2) has been convicted of a felony or of a violation of subsection (c) of Section 21a-279, Section 53a-58, 53a-61, 53a-61a, 53a-62, 53a-63, 53a-96, 53a-175, 53a-176, 53a-178 or 53a-181d, (3) has been convicted, as delinquent for the commission of a serious juvenile offense, as defined in Section 46b-120, (4) has been discharged from custody within the preceding twenty years after having been found not guilty of a crime by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to Section 53a-13, (5) has been confined in a hospital for persons with psychiatric disabilities, as defined in Section 17a-495, within the preceding twelve months by order of a probate court, (6) is subject to a restraining or protective order issued by a court in a case involving the use, attempted