No. HHB CV 09-4021751
[…] General Statutes § 29-32b(b). Logically, the determination of whether there is `lust and proper cause" in a revocation case focuses on the commissioner's statutory authority to revoke a permit in the first place. Pursuant to General Statutes § 29-32(b), the commissioner may revoke a permit "upon conviction of the holder of such permit of a felony or of any misdemeanor specified in subsection (b) of Section 29-28 or upon the occurrence of any event which would have disqualified the holder from being issued the state permit or temporary state permit pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 29-28."