HHBCV166034201S
[…] Many administrative decisions are heavily fact-bound or dependent on first-hand observation of the witnesses, making comparison with prior cases especially difficult. Further, an agency may have good reasons to change its course and depart from prior precedent." Commissioner, Dept. of Public Safety v. Board of Firearms Permit Examiners, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 09-4021751 (July 13, 2010, Schuman, J.) [50 Conn.L.Rptr. 303, ], affirmed, 129 Conn.App. 414, 21 A.3d 847, cert. denied, 302 Conn. 918, 27 A.3d 369 (2011).
General Statutes § 4-180a(b) provides: " No written order or final decision may be relied on as precedent by an agency until it has been made available for public inspection and copying. On and after October 1, 1989, no written order or final decision, regardless of when rendered, may be relied on as precedent by an agency unless it also has been indexed by name and subject."
Third, the record is insufficient to support the plaintiff's claim that this case is identical in material respects to the earlier decisions he relied upon.