Horenian v. Conn. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Section 13b-101 defines a "motor vehicle in livery service" as "every motor vehicle used by any person . . . which represents itself to be in the business of transporting passengers for hire." See also Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty Co. v. Scully, 3 Conn.App. 240, 244, 486 A.2d 1141 (1985), quoting Couch on Insurance, 2d, § 1040: "[t]o be a public conveyance requires the indiscriminate use of the vehicle conveying the public and a holding out of the vehicle to the general public for the carrying of passengers for hire." Section 13-101 excludes from its definition, a taxicab, which, by § 13b-95, "includes any motor vehicle operated upon any street or highway or on call or demand accepting or soliciting passengers indiscriminately for transportation for hire between such points along streets or highways as may be directed by the passenger or passengers being transported, provided nothing in this chapter shall be construed to include, as a taxicab . . . a motor vehicle in livery service when such motor vehicle is hired for a specific trip or trips and is subject to direction of the person hiring the same."

The Appellate Court has approved DOT's interpretation of § 13b-103(b) that the applicant must "satisfy all of the factors enumerated therein." Rudy's Limousine Service, Inc. v. Dept. of Transportation, 78 Conn.App. 80, 96, 826 A.2d 1161 (2003).