Horenian v. Conn. Dept. of Transp.
[…] Under § 13b-103(b), the DOT considers the following factors in deciding whether to grant an application: (1) present and future public convenience and necessity for the service, (2) the applicant's suitability, (3) the applicant's financial responsibility, (4) the ability of the applicant to perform the service, and (5) ability of the applicant to conform to the DOT statutes and regulations. The hearing officer rejected the plaintiff's application solely on the first factor of public convenience and necessity.

Section 13b-101 defines a "motor vehicle in livery service" as "every motor vehicle used by any person . . . which represents itself to be in the business of transporting passengers for hire." See also Lumbermen's Mutual Casualty Co. v.