Comm. of Lab. v. FIRE.'S Fund Ins.
[…] Specifically, the commissioner alleges that Fireman's Fund owes Neag $30,000 in vested bonus payments and, pursuant to § 31-72, seeks double damages, attorneys fees, costs, and interest from the date that Neag should have received his bonus.

General Statutes § 31-71b provides in relevant part: "Each employer . . . shall pay weekly all moneys due each employee . . ."

General Statutes § 31-72 provides in relevant part: "When any employer fails to pay an employee wages in accordance with the provisions of sections 31-71a to 31-71i, inclusive, or fails to compensate an employee in accordance with section 31-76k . . . such employee . . . may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court . . ."

In her single-count complaint, the commissioner alleges the following facts.