Comm. of Lab. v. FIRE.'S Fund Ins.
[…] Enfield, 284 Conn. 772, 790-91, 936 A.2d 625 (2007).

The parties dispute whether the AIP and VCIRP bonuses constitute wages under the definition provided by General Statutes § 31-71a(3). Fireman's Fund contends that these bonuses are not wages because they are awarded on a discretionary basis and are tied to factors unrelated to individual performance. The commissioner argues that the bonuses are linked to Neag's individual performance and are not solely based on discretionary factors. The court concludes that, based on our Supreme Court's recent interpretations of the meaning of § 31-71a(3) and the language of the bonus agreements, the bonuses are not wages protected by § 31-72.

General Statutes § 31-71a(3) defines "wages" to mean "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission or other basis of calculation." "Whether a bonus constitutes a wage under § 31-71a(3) raises a question of statutory construction, which is a [question] of law . . . The process of statutory interpretation involves the determination of the meaning of the statutory language as applied to the facts of the case, including the