CAAP-17-0000805
[…] HRS § 281-31 (2017 Supp.). Thus, Appellants allege that the Commission's implementation, in 2017, of criminal background checks with regard to Class 10 license applicants constitutes an invalid rule amendment under HRS chapter 91.
In July 2018, after the opening and answering briefs were filed, two statutory amendments, to HRS §§ 281-31(j) and 281-32 respectively, were signed into law. These statutory amendments provide, in relevant part and by their plain language, that "[n]o criminal history record check under section 281-53.5 or 846-2.7 or any other section of this chapter shall be required."
HRS § 281-31(j) was renumbered and amended to add subsection (2) as follows,
(j) Class 10. Special license.
. . . .