06-18-2024
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court did not err when it concluded that the city council could lawfully appropriate funds by ordinance.
C. TITLE-OBJECT AND SINGLE-SUBJECT RULES
The Committee also argues that the appropriation in Ordinance 2023-08 violated the charter's title-object rule. Though this presents a closer question, we conclude that the ordinance substantially complied with the charter.
The charter provides, in relevant part, that "no ordinance shall contain more than one subject, and the ordinance title must clearly express that subject." Marshall Charter, § 4.02(a). This limitation is substantially similar to the title-object clause in Michigan's constitution. See Const 1963, art 4, § 24 ("No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title."). The purpose of such clauses is to "prevent the Legislature from passing laws not fully understood, to ensure that both the legislators and the public have proper notice of legislative content, and to prevent deceit and subterfuge."