TC 5265 (Control) TC 5346
[…] (Id.)
The court sees no logic in the Department's argument that a recalculation of underlying NOLs is sometimes permissible and sometimes not, depending on what substantive issues cause the Department to believe that the taxpayer claimed an excessive NOL on its return. A taxpayer may report an NOL on its return for any combination of reasons that basically reduce to claiming more deductions than gross income for the tax year. See IRC § 172(c) (defining "net operating loss" as "the excess of the deductions allowed by this chapter over the gross income"). Recalculating the NOL can mean redetermining the propriety of every item on the return as well as items that the taxpayer may have omitted from the return.