TC 5265 (Control) TC 5346
[…] The original UDITPA formula relied on the relative value of the taxpayer's in-state property, payroll and sales, compared to property, payroll and sales everywhere. Since 2005, however, Oregon's apportionment formula simply uses sales (gross receipts) as its sole "factor." See Or Laws 2005, ch 832, § 49. The factor is a fraction, often expressed as a percentage. For the Years at Issue, apportionable "business" income is multiplied by the fraction consisting of Taxpayer's sales in Oregon divided by its sales everywhere. ORS 314.650(1) ("All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor."); ORS 314.665(1) ("the sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.").
For an interstate broadcaster, ORS 314.684 prescribes a unique and somewhat more complex method to compute the sales factor.