TC 5265 (Control) TC 5346
[…] Oregon adopted UDITPA in 1965. See Or Laws 1965, ch 152, codified at ORS 314.605 to 314.670; see generally Health Net, Inc. v. Dept. of Rev., 362 Or 700, 704-05, 415 P3d 1034 (2018).
Another main function of UDITPA is to prescribe the formula for apportioning apportionable income. The original UDITPA formula relied on the relative value of the taxpayer's in-state property, payroll and sales, compared to property, payroll and sales everywhere. Since 2005, however, Oregon's apportionment formula simply uses sales (gross receipts) as its sole "factor." See Or Laws 2005, ch 832, § 49. The factor is a fraction, often expressed as a percentage. For the Years at Issue, apportionable "business" income is multiplied by the fraction consisting of Taxpayer's sales in Oregon divided by its sales everywhere. ORS 314.650(1) ("All business income shall be apportioned to this state by multiplying the income by the sales factor."); ORS 314.665(1) ("the sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer in this state during the tax period, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the taxpayer everywhere during the tax period.").