TC 5265 (Control) TC 5346
[…] All references to the "IRC" or the "Code" are to the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as in effect for 2007 to 2012.
3. Conclusion (Issue F)
The court will deny the Department's motion on this claim. The issue may proceed to trial to determine whether any change to the carryforward deductions Taxpayer claimed for the Years at Issue is warranted. G. Deduction/Addback of Tax Paid to Other States
ORS 317.314(1) requires a corporation to add to its computation of federal taxable income the amount of any "taxes upon or measured by net income or profits imposed by * * * any state or territory deducted in computing federal taxable income." After concessions, the sole issue under this statute is whether Taxpayer acted properly when it did not add its payments of Texas "margins" tax to its federal taxable income.