TC 5265 (Control) TC 5346
[…] Dept. of Rev., 354 Or 531, 536-37, 316 P3d 276 (2013) (explaining concepts of allocation and apportionment).
During the 1960s, many states, including Oregon, adopted a uniform law governing the apportionment and allocation of income, known as the Uniform Division of Income for Tax Purposes Act ("UDITPA"). One function of UDITPA is to define what income must be apportioned or allocated. UDITPA applies the label "business income" to refer to income the statute treats as apportionable. See ORS 314.610(1) (defining business income as "income arising from transactions and activity in the regular course of the taxpayer's trade or business and includes income from tangible and intangible property if the acquisition, the management, use or rental, and the disposition of the property constitute integral parts of the taxpayer's regular trade or business operations"); ORS 314.647 to 314.670 (prescribing apportionment method for business income). The UDITPA label "nonbusiness income" refers to a collection of specific types of income items that must be allocated to a particular state.