TC 5265 (Control) TC 5346
[…] The court concludes that the use of "and" for the denominator confirms that the legislature intended "or" for the numerator to have an inclusive meaning. The court concludes further that the statutory text and context do not support the Department's position that the legislature intended to require cable companies to determine their ratio solely by the relative number of subscribers to their cable services.
As further context, the court notes that the definition of "interstate broadcaster" in ORS 314.680(3) uses "or" in a way similar to the description of the numerator in ORS 314.684(4):
"'Interstate broadcaster' means a taxpayer that engages in the for-profit business of broadcasting to subscribers or to an audience located both within and without this state."The court concludes that this sentence does not resolve the issue; it is simply an additional ambiguous use of the word "or." The next sentence provides:
"The audience or subscribers ratio shall be determined by rule of the Department of Revenue."ORS 314.680(3).