NBCUniversal, Inc. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] (Def's Cross-Mot at 2 (quoting NBC's 10-K for year ending Dec 31, 2008).) However, even though Plaintiffs' parent corporation may define itself as an interstate broadcaster for purposes of investors, it does not mean that they meet the statutory definition of an "interstate broadcaster" under Oregon law. ORS 314.680(1) defines broadcasting as: "the activity of transmitting any one-way electronic signal by radio waves, microwaves, wires, coaxial cables, wave guides or other conduits of communications." "Interstate broadcaster" "means a taxpayer that engages in the for-profit business of broadcasting to persons located both within and without this state and that for the tax year is of a class or type of taxpayer that would properly be subject to apportionment under ORS 314.680 to 314.690 as in effect prior to June 6, 2014." ORS 314.680(5).

It is unclear whether "other conduits of communications" includes third-party providers or affiliates, The Multistate Tax Commission (MTC) model rule adopted in 1996 provides the following definition of interstate broadcaster: