Colonial Plaza Realty LLC v. Mother & Babies Perinatal Network of S. Cent. N.Y.
[…] (O'Reilly affirmation at ¶ 15). He felt that the premises were not safe for occupancy and that Defendant should re-locate their business. Defendant provided a copy of Mr. O'Reilly's report to Plaintiff on April 19, 2023 and claims that Plaintiff failed to correct the conditions so Defendant decided to advise Plaintiff that it would be vacating the premises. Defendant claims it was entitled to terminate the lease based on constructive eviction. Real Property Law § 227 provides that:

Where any building, which is leased or occupied, is destroyed or so injured by the elements, or any other cause as to be untenantable, and unfit for occupancy, and no express agreement to the contrary has been made in writing, the lessee or occupant may quit and surrender possession of the leasehold premises, and of the land so leased or occupied; and he or she is not liable to pay to the lessor or owner, rent for the time subsequent to the surrender. Any rent paid in advance or which may have accrued by the terms of a lease or any other hiring shall be adjusted to the date of such surrender.

Due to the findings in the report of Mr. O'Reilly, Defendant asserts that the property was not fit for occupancy, and therefore, constituted a constructive eviction. Accordingly, Defendant claims it had the right to surrender the premises without liability for ongoing rent payments.