10-31-2024
[…] Hill v. State, 124 Nev. 546, 550, 188 P.3d 51, 54 (2008). We disagree with Collins' contention that the district court abused its discretion. Contrary to Collins' position, McConnell v State, 120 Nev. 1043, 102 P.3d 606 (2004), does not stand for the proposition that the State is precluded from charging a defendant for each individual felony they commit merely because the defendant would be subject to a habitual criminal enhancement if convicted.
Collins' argument that the charges do not comport with NRS 205.760 also fails. NRS 205.760(1)(a) provides that "a person who, with the intent to defraud; . . . [u]ses a credit card or debit card to obtain money, goods, property, services or anything of value where the credit card or debit card was obtained or retained in violation of NRS 205.690 to 205.750, inclusive" is guilty of a category D felony. In Moore v. State, we clarified that "use" in NRS 205.760(1)(a) occurs where a credit card is processed and the account is charged. 122 Nev. 27, 34, 126 P.3d 508, 513 (2006).