10-31-2024
[…] Collins tried to sell the personal property and used the debit card to make numerous purchases. Collins raises seven issues on appeal. Motion to sever
Collins argues that the district court erred by denying his motion to sever the murder and robbery counts from the other counts because the nature and amount of evidence supporting the burglary and fraudulent use charges created a spillover effect, which caused the jury to improperly infer his guilt for the murder and robbery charges.
NRS 173.115(1)(b) provides that "[t]wo or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information ... if the offenses charged . . . are . . . [b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." Groups of crimes are connected where "evidence of each group would have been relevant and admissible at separate trials of the other crimes." Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 573, 119 P.3d 107, 120 (2005), overruled on other grounds by Farmer v. State, 133 Nev. 693, 698, 405 P.3d 114, 120 (2017).