Collins v. State
[…] For the reasons we expressed in Matthew, we agree.

Collins argues that we must reconsider our decision in Matthew in light of the fact that the legislature has now statutorily authorized credit for electronic monitoring. He contends that his conditions of release - house arrest, monitored by third-party custodians-were more stringent than the electronic monitoring authorized by the legislature. And he notes that, unlike a prior version of AS 12.55.027, the version of AS 12.55.027 currently in effect does not expressly prohibit credit "for time spent in a private residence."

AS 12.55.027(d).

Collins is correct that, when the legislature first enacted AS 12.55.027 in 2007, the statute provided that "[a] court may not grant credit against a sentence of imprisonment for time spent in a private residence or under electronic monitoring." The credit Collins seeks would clearly have been barred under that statute. But in 2015, the legislature deleted this provision and rewrote the statute to authorize credit for electronic monitoring under certain conditions.