holding confinement to home and work through electronic supervision does not equate to "custody"
[…] State, Alaska App. Memorandum and Judgment No. 4438 at 6 (Aug. 22, 2001), 2001 WL 959589 at *3 (concluding that the trial court's denial of motion for Nygren credit for time spent on non-court-ordered electronic monitoring program was not "clearly erroneous").
The State argues that Matthew does not qualify, as a matter of law, for credit for the time that he served on electronic monitoring under AS 12.55.025(c). The State points out that the statute provides that a defendant "shall receive credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal." The State argues that because Matthew was released after sentencing but before beginning his sentence, and not on bail pending appeal, the statute does not apply to him.