Court of Appeals No. A-9753.
[…] The State filed a supplemental brief in the superior court opposing Nygren credit. Judge Smith granted Stafford's motion, ruling that Stafford's bail condition requiring electronic monitoring was equivalent to the DOC electronic monitoring program.
The State appeals Judge Smith's decision to award Stafford Nygren credit. Stafford cross-appeals, arguing that his 2-year term to serve is excessive.
Stafford's bail release on electronic monitoring does not entitle him to credit against his sentence
We review the issue of whether a defendant's conditions of release amount to custody under AS 12.55.025(c) de novo. Under AS 12.55.025(c), a person is to receive "credit for time spent in custody pending trial, sentencing, or appeal, if the detention was in connection with the offense for which sentence was imposed." In Nygren, this Court held that defendants who are released on bail are entitled to credit against their sentence under AS 12.55.025(c) if the defendants' bail conditions subject them "to restrictions approximating those experienced by one who is incarcerated."