19-CV-5230 (KMK)
[…] and corresponding identification of Plaintiff in the photo array presented to him-as well as the fact that Griffin had identified Plaintiff in the store's surveillance video, see Barnes, 2022 WL 12399322, at *3 (explaining that “when making a probable cause determination, police officers are entitled to rely on the allegations of fellow police officers” (alteration adopted) (citation omitted))-Defendants were plainly presented with “circumstances . . . sufficient to warrant a person of reasonable caution in the belief that” Plaintiff had committed Theft of Services under N.Y. Penal Law § 165.15(3), Taranto, 2023 WL 6318280, at *8 (quoting Ackerson, 702 F.3d at 19); see also N.Y. Penal Law § 165.15(3) (“A person is guilty of theft of services when: [w]ith intent to obtain . . . taxi or any other public transportation service without payment of the lawful charge therefor, or to avoid payment of the lawful charge for such transportation service which has been rendered to him, he obtains or attempts to obtain such service or avoids or attempts to avoid payment therefor by force, intimidation, stealth, deception or mechanical tampering, or by unjustifiable failure or refusal to pay[.]”). Simply put, Plaintiff has not met his “burden of establishing the absence of probable cause” here. Sethi, 2014 WL 2526620, at *4.
Moreover, “[a] conviction for the offense which precipitated [an] arrest is definitive evidence of probable cause.” Boykins v.