Taranto v. Putnam Cnty.
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiffs do not specifically argue in their Opposition that Monell liability is predicated upon an act of a final policymaker or point to a specific to act in their briefing. (Pls.' Mem. 22-24.)

9. State Claims

Defendants move to dismiss all of Plaintiffs' state claims “except for state law claims for assault, battery and wrongful death, and Ms. Taranto's corollary claims for loss of consortium.” (Defs.' Mem. 2.)

Defendants aver that Plaintiffs' state law claims are precluded due to their failure to comply with General Municipal Law § 50-h. (Defs.' Mem 20-21.) Section 50-h states:

[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district the city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate .... The action . . . may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period.
N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1);(5). In federal court, “a ‘plaintiff's failure to attend a 50-h [h]earingno matter the reason-is a complete bar to his state law claims[.]'” Bird v.