Taranto v. Putnam Cnty.
[…] Campbell, 450 N.Y.S.2d 210, 211 (App. Div. 1982)). Plaintiffs clearly alleged that Taranto was in possession of a firearm, (SAC ¶¶ 26-27), accordingly, at the least, Defendants had arguable probable cause to arrest Taranto. See Curanaj, 2012 WL 4221042, at *11 (holding that the “[d]efendants had arguable probable cause on the charge of Criminal Possession of a Weapon in the Fourth Degree” when the plaintiff clearly “possessed a dangerous instrument”-an ax- because “[f]rom that fact, the intent element is satisfied”); N.Y. Penal Law § 265.15 (“The possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument, appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another.”); cf. Egan v.