CIVIL 3:19-cv-1466(AWT)
[…] “[P]robable cause does not require an officer to be certain that subsequent prosecution of the arrestee will be successful.” Krause v. Bennett, 887 F.2d 362, 371 (2d Cir. 1989). See also, United States v. Fisher, 702 F.2d 372, 375) (2d Cir. 1983) (“The quantum of evidence required to establish probable cause to arrest need not reach the level of evidence necessary to support a conviction.”).
Here, there was probable cause to arrest and prosecute the plaintiff. The plaintiff was charged, inter alia, with violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167a, a “person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer . . . in the performance of such peace officer's . . . duties.” Officers Nesto, Reynolds, and Taylor were lawfully investigating reports of an individual matching the plaintiff's description who had been interrupting traffic and appeared to be under the influence of some narcotic or similar substance.