Coleman v. State
[…] Id.

A jury charge's purpose is to inform the jury of the law applicable to the case and to guide them in its application. Beltran De La Torre v. State, 583 S.W.3d 613, 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019). A trial court has a duty to instruct the jury on the law applicable to the case regardless of any objection to the charge by the defendant. Vega v. State, 394 S.W.3d 514, 519 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.14. The trial court is ultimately responsible for the accuracy of the jury charge and the accompanying instructions. Vega, 394 S.W.3d at 518.

Section 29.03 of the Texas Penal Code provides that a person commits the offense of aggravated robbery if he commits robbery as defined by Section 29.02 and "(1) causes serious bodily injury to another; (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon; or (3) causes [or threatens to cause] bodily injury [to an elderly or disabled person]." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a) (emphasis added). A person can be convicted of aggravated robbery upon a finding that he committed robbery and only one of these three aggravating factors. See Landrian v.