Coleman v. State
[…] See Landrian, 268 S.W.3d at 539.

For these reasons, we hold that there was no error in the jury charge and overrule Coleman's first issue.

B. Request to Release Juror Information

In his second issue, Coleman contends that the trial court erred by granting the State's motion to release personal juror information and that this error was harmful. The State concedes that the trial court erred by granting the motion but argues that there was no harm to Coleman because the verdict was not affected. We agree with the State.

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 35.29(b) provides, in pertinent part, that upon application of a party "to the court for the disclosure of [certain juror information], the court shall, on a showing of good cause, permit disclosure of the information sought." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 35.29(b); see Hooker v. State, 932 S.W.2d 712, 716 (Tex. App.-Beaumont 1996, no pet.) (observing that a showing of "good cause" generally must be based upon sworn testimony or other sufficient supportive evidence in the record).