Cnty. v. Bibber
[…] Department's Suppl. Br. at 8; see also Allegheny County's Suppl. Br. at 3-4. To the contrary, there are instances in the Election Code where an "official" mail-in or absentee ballot is unquestionably the voted ballot. The Election Code defines the term "pre-canvass," for example, to include "inspection and opening of all envelopes containing official absentee ballots or mail-in ballots, the removal of such ballots from the envelopes and the counting, computing and tallying of the votes reflected on the ballots." Section 102(q.1) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2602(q.1).

See also, e.g., Section 1308(b) of the Election Code, added by the Act of Mar. 6, 1951, P.L. 3, 25 P.S. § 3146.8(b) ("Watchers shall be permitted to be present when the envelopes containing official absentee ballots and mail-in ballots are opened and when such ballots are counted and recorded.").

Treating voted mail-ballots as public records is also consistent with the history of the statutory language. The language at issue has existed since at least the 1940s, when it was applied to "official military ballots."