Cnty. v. Bibber
[…] Id.

I find the majority's reasoning unconvincing. First, as the Department of State (Department) points out, unvoted mail-in ballots are also "materials relating to the process that produces a completed mail-in ballot" and would fit just as logically in Section 1307-D(a). Second, proof of identification is included in a mail-in ballot application. See Section 1302.2-D(c) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3150.12b(a) (when reviewing a mail-in ballot application, the county board "shall determine the qualifications of the applicant by verifying the proof of identification and comparing the information provided on the application with the information contained on the applicant's permanent registration card"). The Election Code defines the term "proof of identification," which generally means the voter's driver's license number or the last four digits of his or her Social Security number. See Section 102(z.5)(3) of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 2602(z.5)(3).