emphasizing that provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution are interpreted according to their plain text
[…] Such a reading, in the dissent's view, reduced Section 4 to surplusage because an amendment was made to Article VII, Section 6 specifically to permit the use of voting machines. To the dissent, the only way to construe Sections 1, 4, and 14 together while giving effect to all provisions is to read Article 4's "such other method as may be prescribed by law" language as empowering the General Assembly to "provide a distinct method of casting a ballot for those electors who are present in their municipality" during an election. Id. at 1278. The dissent also observed that Section 11 of Act 77 contains a "poison pill" provision, such that the finding of unconstitutionality as to the mail-in voting provisions renders all of Act 77's provisions void. Id. (citing 25 P.S. § 2602, Note ("Section 11 of [Act 77] provides that ‘Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are non-severable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.’ ")). Parties on both sides appealed. D. Arguments of the Parties
Judge Wojcik filed a concurring and dissenting opinion, as he agreed with the majority regarding the Secretary's procedural challenges.