emphasizing that provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution are interpreted according to their plain text
[…] O'Donnell v. Allegheny Cnty. North Tax Collection Comm. , ––– Pa. ––––, 266 A.3d 2, 16 (2021). "The paramount goal of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intentions of the General Assembly." Commonwealth by Shapiro v. Golden Gate Nat'l Senior Care LLC , 648 Pa. 604, 194 A.3d 1010, 1027 (2018) (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a) ). Regarding any duly enacted legislation, we presume that the General Assembly does not intend to violate the Pennsylvania Constitution, nor intend an absurd or unreasonable result. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) ; Robinson Twp. v. Commonwealth , 623 Pa. 564, 83 A.3d 901, 943 (2013).
Section 13 provides as follows:
(1) This section applies to the amendment or addition of the following provisions of the act:
(i) Section 102.
(ii) Section 1003(a).
(iii) Section 1007(b).
(iv) Section 1107.
(v) Section 1110.
(vi) Section 1107–A.
(vii) Section 1109–A.
(viii) Section 1112–A(a).
(ix) Section 1216(d).
(x) Section 1222(a) and (b).
(xi) Section 1223.
(xii) Section 1231.
(xiii) Section 1232.
(xiv) Section 1233.
(xv) Section 1302.
(xvi) Section 1302.1.
(xvii) Section 1302.2.
(xviii) Section 1305.
(xix) Section 1306.
(xx) Section 1308.
(xxi) Article XIII–D.
(2) The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has exclusive jurisdiction to hear a challenge to or to render a declaratory judgment concerning the constitutionality of a provision referred to in paragraph (1). The Supreme Court may take action it deems appropriate, consistent with the Supreme Court retaining jurisdiction over the matter, to find facts or to expedite a final judgment in connection with such a challenge or request for declaratory relief.
(3) An action under paragraph (2) must be commenced within 180 days of the effective date of this section.
Act of October 31, 2019, P.L. 552, No. 77, § 13.