emphasizing that provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution are interpreted according to their plain text
[…] Second, to the extent the Chase Court drew on the requirement that elections were required to be by ballot and the custom that ballots be cast in person, Lancaster City failed to account for the amendment that authorized the legislatures to prescribe other methods by which elections could take place.
The Constitutional provision addressing absentee voting, now and at the time of Lancaster City , makes clear by its very terms that one is a qualified elector without regard to how a vote is cast. Present-day Section 14 begins by stating that "[t]he Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors" who are absent from the municipality of their residence on Election Day, for certain enumerated reasons, "may vote." Pa. Const. art. VII, § 14 (a).