emphasizing that provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution are interpreted according to their plain text
[…] His object in introducing [the amendment] was to give the right of suffrage to every citizen who had paid a State, county, road, school, or poor tax. It had happened that a man had gone and presented his vote, with a receipt of his having paid the poor tax—when he was told by the election officer that he had not paid his county tax, and consequently he could not vote. Now, the object of [the] amendment was to extend the elective franchise, to the greatest possible limits. He would not be in favor of any tax, were it not for ascertaining a man's residence.
Id. at 92.
See Section 11 of Act 77 ("Sections 1, 2, 3, 3.2, 4, 5, 5.1, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 12 of this act are nonseverable. If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remaining provisions or applications of this act are void.").
The great thrust of the debate, though, concerned whether the Constitution should include a residency requirement at all. Delegate John Cummin of Juniata County, among others, noted that
many mechanics and laborers were in the habit of removing from place to place.