emphasizing that provisions of the Pennsylvania Constitution are interpreted according to their plain text
[…] Id. at 1264. That is, by exclusively granting this privilege to the populations enumerated therein, the Constitution foreclosed its availability to all others. See Bonner's Br. at 27-31. But, as the Majority explains, this is incorrect. Section 14 "guarantees that regardless of the legislature's exercise of its authority to determine the way that votes may be cast, those classes of absentee voters designated within it" retain an enforceable right "to exercise their franchise regardless of their location on Election Day." Maj. Op. at 581 (footnote omitted; emphasis added).
Article VII, Section 14(a) provides:
The Legislature shall, by general law, provide a manner in which, and the time and place at which, qualified electors who may, on the occurrence of any election, be absent from the municipality of their residence, because their duties, occupation or business require them to be elsewhere or who, on the occurrence of any election, are unable to attend at their proper polling places because of illness or physical disability or who