277 M.D. 2021
[…] As discussed above, the subsections of Section 302 cited by the County have remained unchanged since 1937. As is evident, Section 302 sets forth broad and general powers and duties. Section 1105-A, by contrast, deals in particular with EVSs, and the Secretary's unique prerogatives with respect to them. Thus, to the extent there might exist an irreconcilable conflict, "the special provisions[, i.e., Section 1105-A,] shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision[, i.e., Section 302]." 1 Pa.C.S. § 1933 (emphasis added). The rule that the particular controls the general applies "unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail." Id. (emphasis added). Of course, here, the general provision predates the particular provision by at least four decades. Thus, even if there was a conflict, Section 1933 of the Statutory Construction Act resolves the conflict in favor of Section 1105-A controlling.