277 M.D. 2021
[…] A "voting apparatus" is "[a] kind or type of [EVS] that received the approval of the Secretary . . . under [S]ection 1105-A." Section 1101-B of the Election Code, added by Section 3.1 of the Act of October 31, 1999, P.L. 552, 25 P.S. § 3035.1.
c. Section 302
The County maintains that Section 302 provides county boards of elections the exclusive authority to approve such inspections and, therefore, requires summary relief to be granted in its favor. However, Section 302 does not require a different result.
Section 302 addresses the authority of county boards of elections and begins by providing that "county boards of elections . . . shall exercise, in the manner provided by [the Election Code], all powers granted to them . . ., and shall perform all the duties imposed upon them," after which it enumerates several powers and duties. 25 P.S. § 2642. The County cites the following powers and duties of county boards of elections enumerated in Section 302 in support of its position: