277 M.D. 2021
[…] State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 788 A.2d 955, 962 (Pa. 2001) (quoting Felix Frankfurter, Some Reflections on the Reading of Statutes, 47 Colum. L. Rev. 527, 536 (1947)). Here, the General Assembly could have required the Secretary to promulgate binding regulations consistent with the RRA and CDL. Indeed, in many other contexts, the General Assembly, when it intends for agencies to promulgate regulations under the CDL and RRA, has been clear by using terms of art found in the RRA, for example. See, e.g., Section 4551(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 4551(a) ("Regulations shall be promulgated . . . governing the safe design, construction, equipment and operation of vehicles engaged in the transportation of school children.") (emphasis added). See Section 3 of the RRA, 71 P.S. § 745.3 (defining "[p]romulgate" as "[t]o publish an order adopting a final-form or final-omitted regulation in accordance with . . . the [CDL]").