277 M.D. 2021
[…] The requirements of EVSs are set forth in Section 1107-A of the Election Code, 25 P.S. § 3031.7.While some of these requirements relate to how voters interact with the EVSs to select the candidate of their choice, many others relate to the security and safety of those systems and the need to ensure secrecy of the ballots. For example, Section 1107-A(1) requires that an EVS "[p]rovide[] for voting in absolute secrecy and prevent[] any person from seeing or knowing for whom any voter, except one who has received or is receiving assistance as prescribed by law, has voted or is voting." 25 P.S. § 3031.7(1). Section 1107-A(12) mandates that an EVS "provide[] acceptable ballot security procedures and impoundment of ballots to prevent tampering with or substitution of any ballots or ballot cards." 25 P.S. § 3031.7(12). Still other subsections require that EVSs prevent voters from voting more than they are entitled, reflect accurate votes, provide verification mechanisms, and prevent tampering to the systems. See 25 P.S. § 3031.7(7), (8), (11), (13), (16), (17).