No. 65 MAP 2022
[…] Id. at *10. Accordingly, the court overruled DHS’s final two preliminary objections.
Turning to Appellant’s Application for Summary Relief, the court reiterated that the central issue in the case is whether Appellant’s elders can assert the clergyman privilege, which requires a determination of whether, under Section 5943, the elders are "clergym[e]n, priest[s], rabbi[s] or minister[s] of the gospel of any regularly established church or religious organization," but are not "clergymen or ministers, who are self-ordained or who are members of religious organizations in which members other than the leader thereof are deemed clergymen or ministers." Id. at *11 (quoting 42 Pa.C.S. § 5943).