No. 65 MAP 2022
[…] It would appear that, in using the phrase "not remote," the court intended to state that Appellant's elders' interest was direct and/or immediate.
Regarding DHS’s contention that Appellant’s Petition should be dismissed because it failed to join indispensable parties – including law enforcement parties, such as the Attorney General, who are responsible for "investigating and prosecuting the criminal offenses arising out of the CPSL, including instances of failing to report," id. at *8 - the court first recognized that, pursuant to Section 7540(a) of the DJA, "[w]hen declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding." Id. The court noted, however, that the provision is "subject to limiting principles," and "joinder may not be required ‘where the interest involved is indirect or incidental.’ " Id. (quoting City of Philadelphia v. Commonwealth, 575 Pa. 542, 838 A.2d 566, 582 (2003)).