No. 315 M.D. 2018
[…] (Id. at 9.)
The Board also argues that CHRIA, and specifically its prohibition on secondary dissemination found at Section 9106(d) of CHRIA, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(d), bars disclosure of each requested document, except documents C (parole decisional instrument) and A (identity of members, etc.). (Board’s Memorandum at 8, 10-13.) For each set of documents listed above, the Board repeats the same refrain: that pursuant to Section 9106 of CHRIA, "a criminal justice agency which possesses protected information, but which is not the source of the information, shall not disseminate or disclose the information." (See, e.g., Board’s Memorandum at 8.) For each disputed document, the Board argues that Toland must seek the documents directly from the respective agencies, for example, the SCAB or DOC, if he wishes to view them.