No. 315 M.D. 2018
[…] unless the department, agency, or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4), Finally, and most relevant to the Board’s argument, the secondary dissemination provision provides that "[a] criminal justice agency which possesses [protected] information … but which is not the source of the information, shall not disseminate or disclose the information to another criminal justice agency but shall refer the requesting agency to the agency which was the source of the information." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(d) (emphasis added).
Section 9102 of CHRIA defines the central repository as the "central location, for the collection, compilation, maintenance and dissemination of criminal history record information by the Pennsylvania State Police." 18 Pa.C.S. §9102.
"Intelligence information" is "[i]nformation concerning the habits, practices, characteristics, possessions, associations[,] or financial status of any individual compiled in an effort to anticipate, prevent, monitor, investigate[,] or prosecute criminal activity …" 18 Pa.C.S. § 9102. "Investigative information" is "[i]nformation assembled as a result of the performance of any inquiry, formal or informal, into a criminal incident or an allegation of criminal wrongdoing and may include modus operandi information." Id. Finally, "[treatment information" is "[i]nformation concerning the medical, psychiatric, psychological or other rehabilitative treatment provided, suggested or prescribed for any individual charged with or convicted of a crime." Id.
CHRIA’s definitional provision explains that