No. 315 M.D. 2018
[…] Section 9106 then sets out where and how these three types of information may be maintained within eliminai Justice agencies, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(b), and how criminal justice agencies which possess protected information may disseminate it to other agencies or individuals, 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c). Specifically, Section 9106(c)(4) provides that "[i]nvestigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency, or individual unless the department, agency, or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(c)(4), Finally, and most relevant to the Board’s argument, the secondary dissemination provision provides that "[a] criminal justice agency which possesses [protected] information … but which is not the source of the information, shall not disseminate or disclose the information to another criminal justice agency but shall refer the requesting agency to the agency which was the source of the information." 18 Pa.C.S. § 9106(d) (emphasis added).
Section 9102 of CHRIA defines the central repository as the "central location, for the collection, compilation, maintenance and dissemination of criminal history record information by the Pennsylvania State Police." 18 Pa.C.S. §9102.