In Coulter, a requester submitted a request to the Board seeking records and reports from agents that investigated her proposed parole home plans.
[…] (Emphasis added.) (Board's website visited May 25, 2012, @ www. pbpp. state. pa. us; see “Understanding Pennsylvania Parole” then see “The Parole Dictionary” for definitions.)
According to the Board's brief at pp. 4–5, Coulter is on “special probation” under the supervision of the Board. It alleges that “special probation” is a type of probation imposed by a court having criminal jurisdiction which, by special order, directs the Board, pursuant to the Prisons and Parole Code, 61 Pa.C.S. § 6133, to supervise the offender. 61 Pa.C.S. § 6133(a) provides:
(a) General rule. The board shall have exclusive power to supervise any person placed on probation by any judge of a court having criminal jurisdiction, when the court by special order directs supervision by the board.
In a “special probation” case, the criminal jurisdiction retains probation revocation authority. “Agents are in a supervisory relationship with their offenders.